Privacy Policy

Canadian legislation governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Your privacy is very important to Smart Street Legal Recruitment Inc. (“SSL”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by SSL from and about individuals who are requesting SSL’s assistance in obtaining employment (“Candidate(s)”).”Personal information” is defined in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and means information not generally known about an individual. SSL collects, uses and discloses various types of personal information concerning Candidates, for example : name, addresses, telephone numbers, social insurance number, work experience, academic transcripts, information commonly found on resumes, and information disclosed by a Candidate during or in discussions, meetings or in correspondence with SSL for the purpose of identifying job opportunities.

Since matching Candidates with prospective employers is a continuous process of indefinite length, SSL keeps a Candidate’s personal information in its database indefinitely, and SSL may contact a Candidate from time to time with possible job opportunities. However a Candidate may at any time request that his or her personal information be removed from SSL’s database by contacting SSL’s Privacy Officer. While SSL will attempt to maintain the currency of the Candidate’s personal information insofar as is practicable, it is the Candidate’s responsibility to update SSL as to any changes in personal information. The Candidate may at any time request that SSL not consider the Candidate for any future opportunities, and destroy or return the Candidate’s personal information. SSL may, with the Candidate’s consent (“Consent”), disclose a Candidate’s personal information to potential employers, by various means including but not limited to telephone,mail, email and fax, however SSL does not warrant the security of any such means of communication. A Candiate’s personal information will be accessed only by our employees, consultants,clients and other parties who may require access to such personal information to assist us in working with a Candidate and advancing the Candidate’s job search.

SSL collects, uses and discloses a Candidate’s personal information with his or her Consent, and such Consent may be given verbally or in writing, or be given expressly or be implied depending upon the circumstances. When a Candidate submits a resume to SSL, he or she is deemed to have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of the information contained on the resume in accordance with the terms of this Policy. However the Candidate may withdraw such Consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. SSL maintains physical and technical safeguards to protect a Candidate’s personal information. If a Candidate wishes to access their personal information, they should contact our Privacy Officer. Applicable laws or regulations may allow or require us to deny a Candidate’s request for access to all or portions of the personal information that SSL has pertaining to the Candidate. A Candidate’s personal information may be destroyed by SSL pursuant to our record retention guidelines.

This Policy is subject to change without notice. To review the current version of the Policy please visit this website from time to time. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at: Privacy Officer, Smart Street Legal Recruitment Inc., 122-4936 Yonge St, Toronto, ON M2N 6S3